Ask.Video
Forums
  • Student485698
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Sep 6th, 2021
    Re: Pitch correction
    Hi... There are a couple of approaches to do this in Logic. In the event that the sound was recorded straight in Logic, select the district and ensure that "Follow Tempo" is ticked in the Region Parameters box. You can then change the Transpose boundary to change the pitch without changing the beat. This will likewise work for Apple circles. On the off chance that the sound was not recorded in Logic, you should change it over to an Apple Loop first to utilize this technique.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 334
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Pitch correction
    Hi. I don't have Logic, I only have Garageband. Do you have any ideas about the last one.. ? Thanks answering anyway!
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1431
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Pitch correction
    In GarageBand this Transpose option is found in the Editor panel for the selected Region (shortcut E or double-click a Region). Under the Region tab, you can enable the "Follow Tempo & Pitch" button at the bottom and then transpose the pitch up or down with the Transpose slider. It works, but since GB doesn't include Logic's superior Flex Pitch engine, the quality of the pitch transposition may be poor with some audio -- particularly vocals -- if you transpose more than a step or two.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 334
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Pitch correction
    I tried again a pitch correction. Above is non correction and below is a pitch correction. Do you listen to the difference? I do slightly, or maybe I just imagine that.. ? So, can I record firstly non correction and then pitch correction in duplicated track, is it also possible? https://youtu.be/0QMd-zC9e1s
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1431
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Pitch correction
    I can't really hear a difference in this case -- they both sound processed, and neither seems to be in noticeable need of pitch correction. Of course I can't see the Pitch Correction settings, so I can't confirm whether or not you're applying it correctly.. But it is possible to copy a Region and have one copy not be pitch-corrected and the other copy pitch-corrected, as long as the two Regions are on different tracks. If you want to be sure that the pitch processing is doing something, make a copy of a Region in a track where Pitch Correction is on, and set the Transpose slider for the copy to a couple of notes up or down -- then it'll be obvious if the pitch processing is working because you'll hear different pitches from the Transposed Region.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 334
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Pitch correction
    I don't know, what is a Transpose option as you and a student mentioned. But I hope double-click is a right click, I mean 1 click with 2 fingers at once? I did it and I didn't get a transpose option. All what I get from pop-up menu, you see in the video. Thus I don't understand a sentence "set the Transpose slider for the copy to a couple of notes up or down" - do you have any video or screenshot or what else, to explain those words.. ? Thanks! https://youtu.be/kH5aHpijnDM
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1431
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Pitch correction
    Transpose means changing the pitch (making the notes play at higher or lower pitches). The Transpose slider I was referring to is found in the Editor pane for a selected Region, and is active if you check the Follow Tempo & Pitch button. But there's no need to use that, it was just a suggestion to test if you have pitch processing on for that track/Region. Btw, double-click means two quick clicks with the regular (left) mouse button -- it is NOT the same as a right-click.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 334
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Pitch correction
    OK, I see the screenshot. But in my gb I don't have transpose slider, I enclose a video. You see there only region, vocal and reverse playback. And if I hit left above to the 1st symbol (how it calls and what it does) by the catch a playhead symbol, then instead of vocal and reverse playback is appearing pitch correction. Why it appears so and why it wasn't at once there? In both cases, I don't have a transpose slider on the bottom, as on your screenshot. https://youtu.be/l2DIWaHWAqQ
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1431
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Pitch correction
    Try dragging the top edge of the waveform Editor pane [at the bottom] up to make that pane bigger [taller] -- if the Editor pane at the bottom is too small GB may not have enough room to display the Transpose slider, even if it is there.
    Reply
  • Student469162
    Posts: 334
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2020
    Re: Pitch correction
    Yes, it works, thanks! But why pitch correction appears and disappears, when I hit the left above button? And how that button calls?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become an Ask.Video Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: