Ask.Video
Forums
This thread relates to...
GarageBand 101
Absolute Beginner's Guide
by: Vanacoro
More Info
  • Student492426
    Posts: 97
    Joined: Mar 5th, 2022
    Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    Hi everyone. So I recorded some piano music on GarageBand, and noticed one part of it, as it was recorded separately, is higher in volume than the rest. I want to edit it so that the volume is the same throughout. I googled it and found this site: https://www.howtogeek.com/238649/how-to-use-automation-in-garageband/ But for some reason, in that website, there is an image that points to a feature on garage-band, that I don't have in my garage-band, and so, cannot alter the volume. I wonder why. Please help.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    Hi - It should be easy enough to add automation to a track in GarageBand.. - Hit 'A' to enable the Automation display - Make sure the Enable Automation button is on for the track [the little button next to the slider] - Choose the parameter to automate in the track header [track 'volume' is the default] - Double-click in a track to add automation points [aka nodes or breakpoints] - Drag the automation points or lines to adjust the automation - When you're done click 'A' again to hide the Automation display -- the automation will still play I've attached GarageBand course at the top of the thread [More Info] -- video #33 demonstrates GB automation [as described]..
    Reply
  • Student492426
    Posts: 97
    Joined: Mar 5th, 2022
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    hi Joe. When I press the letter A, a small volume feature appears underneath each track. I don't think thats what you are referring to. Where can I see that video that explains this? Couldn't find that either. Thank you.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    At the top of this thread there should be a link to the GB course [GarageBand 101 Absolute Beginner's Guide] -- click on the 'More Info' button to go to the course page, where you can audition a few videos. If that doesn't get you there, here's the link itself.. https://www.macprovideo.com/course/garageband-101-absolute-beginners-guide?afid=E470KLQ7r9
    Reply
  • Student492426
    Posts: 97
    Joined: Mar 5th, 2022
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    Hi again Joe. I don't have my credit card sorted to pay for it, when I went to the 33rd video, it says it wants 15 dollars a month. and I can't arrange that right now.
    Reply
  • Student492426
    Posts: 97
    Joined: Mar 5th, 2022
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    Joe, I managed to get the increase the volume of a few segments of music that turned out to be lower in volume while I was recording. I increased it via automation with the lines and everything. I was disappointed though and threw it out because the quality of the piano music was compromised by using automation. So I have to figure out another way.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    Volume automation should only change the level of the audio, so I can't imagine how it could compromise the quality of the audio, [unless you applied gradual volume changes inappropriately and got unwanted fading in/out effects..?] Unless you're trying to use volume automation to compensate for a part that was played too hard or too soft? In that case the tone of the piano would also be different, and simply adjusting the volume wouldn't make it sound the same as if it was played at the proper level in the first place..
    Reply
  • Student492426
    Posts: 97
    Joined: Mar 5th, 2022
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    It's strange because I only changed the volume part. The thing is, I recorded some new music today and what I recorded previously was higher in volume and the way I want it to be. I know you adjust the volume by the volume slider in the track, but I tried adjusting it and recorded again, and I cannot get it to be the same volume as the previous tracks were.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    The Volume slider in the track header does not affect the recorded volume of the audio, it affects playback volume.To make the recorded volume louder [or softer] you'd have to adjust the Record Level slider down in the Smart Controls panel at the bottom [shortcut 'B', Track > Recording Settings]. However some sources/microphones don't allow for this -- in that case that Record Level slider will be greyed out. If you want to match the levels of two already-recorded takes, then you have two options: - Use automation, as above - Place the two different recordings on two different tracks and use the two Volume sliders [in the track headers] to match the playback levels by ear
    Reply
  • Student492426
    Posts: 97
    Joined: Mar 5th, 2022
    Re: Changing the volume of various regions in Garageband
    Hi again Joe and thanks once again. I pressed the smarts controls button but couldn't find the recording settings to change the volume. all I could find was the buttons 'track, master, compare, effects output, eq, master echo etc
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become an Ask.Video Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: