Ask.Video
Forums
  • Student491383
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2022
    No audio to aux 1
    Hi, just struggling with basic monitor stuff. Input channel send set to buss 10, and aux1 input set to buss 10. Send set pre fade zero dB, but no signal getting to Aux 1. Any advice would be appreciated Ed
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: No audio to aux 1
    Hi Ed - With that routing and those settings you definitely should be getting signal in the Aux 1 channel strip. I guess you could try some of the usual troubleshooting steps [if you haven't already tried them]: hard shutdown/restart; try the same routing with a different bus and different Aux; try with different Pre/Post-Fader Send settings; make sure nothing is soloed; make sure the output of the Aux is correctly set to Stereo Out; make sure the Aux really is an Aux and not a mis-named Audio channel; try with a new [fresh] Logic Project; etc..
    Reply
  • Student491383
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2022
    Re: No audio to aux 1
    Hi Joe, many thanks for getting back. I rebooted, and tried in a different project, but still no signal to Aux 1 fader. I think, as I’m very much a beginner, I’m trying to do something that maybe isn’t possible. I simply want to put reverb in my cans during recording myself. I can get Aux1 signal ok via bus 10, when playing back the recorded track, but I would like Aux1 ( with reverb) to be in my cans when recording, and the input recorded dry. I see also that the output fader also only gets signal on playback, so is this how the architecture works? In a traditional desk, if anything is routed to the output, or say an aux output, the signal would go there always, regardless of whether a live , or playback signal? I guess I’m waiting for the ‘ — doh! ‘ moment here. Put me out of my misery....... thanks....
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: No audio to aux 1
    Hi Ed - Since you say you're a beginner, I'm going to assume you're listening to the main stereo output in your headphones when recording, and not a dedicated monitor mix from a spare output[s] on the interface. Now if your headphones were set to monitor a dedicated monitor mix instead of the main stereo output, then the hookup/routing would be different, but that shouldn't really be necessary if it's just you recording yourself.. So assuming you're monitoring the main stereo output in your headphones you should hear whatever's in the main Stereo Out channel strip, which would be the live signal plus the reverb return from the reverb plug-in in the Aux. Here's how the setup for that would normally be done: - Recording channel input set to microphone input from interface - Reverb plug-in inserted in the Aux - Inside the Reverb plug-in Dry/Wet mix set to 100% wet (or Dry=0% Wet=100%) - Post-Fader Send set to a bus on the recording channel - That same bus set as the input to the Aux with the reverb plug-in - Outputs for both the recording channel and the Aux set to Stereo Out, naturally - Mic (recording) track record-enabled - In the Record menu Auto-Input Monitoring enabled [checked] With the speakers off you should hear both the live incoming [dry] mic signal and some reverb [based on the Send level] in the headphones while you're recording and playing back -- the recorded signal will be dry. Keep in mind that with Auto Input Monitoring enabled you won't hear the incoming mic signal on the record-armed track [or the reverb] if the transport is running before you start recording -- you'll only hear it when the transport is stopped [for setting the mic level] and while you're actually recording. If you want to rehearse [play/sing live along with the track before you actually begin recording] you'd have to turn off Auto Input Monitoring while you play [rehearsal mode] -- then when you're ready to record and play back the recording you can turn Auto Input Monitoring back on. Note: If your interface has its own monitoring features on the front panel or in a software utility, then that could affect monitoring while recording -- what I described is just the setup in Logic assuming basic monitoring of just the main Stereo Out signal.
    Reply
  • Student491383
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2022
    Re: No audio to aux 1
    Hi Joe. Really appreciate the time you’re taking here. All is set up as you say, but again, no signal at Aux fader, except on playback. Regarding what you say about the interface, bear in mind that I see no signal on Aux on the display anyway. Again thanks Ed
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 1834
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: No audio to aux 1
    Ok, I was able to duplicate your problem when I enabled a certain Audio Preference. In Logic menu > Preferences > Audio > General there are some global monitoring options -- I have them set like so: - ON [checked]: √ Software Monitoring - OFF [not checked]: Input monitoring only for the focused track, and only when input monitoring is enabled [as in GB] - ON [checked]: √ Independent monitoring level for record-enabled channel strips When I enabled the middle one [focused track / input monitoring on] there was no audio from the recording track or the Aux unless I also enabled the Input Monitoring button [I] on the recording track, and no Aux signal during recording -- as you described. Since that's not the standard way input monitoring usually works, I'd suggest turning that Preference off. With it OFF [and the other two set as above] the monitoring once again worked normally here. PS - I assume you have all the Advanced Tools Preferences enabled..
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become an Ask.Video Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: