Ask.Video
Forums
  • Marcel
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Nov 28th, 2006
    Effects tab in STP2 yields BBOD
    Hi guys, I've posted this over at the Apple forums, but on the College Mac Pro (10.5.4) that I teach at, clicking the Effects tab (or from the menu) brings on the Beach-ball-of-death. I'm assuming it's not liking one of the 3rd party plug-ins. Since there doesn't SEEM to be a way to manage the AU plugs in STP, I ran the validator in Logic 8 and it flagged a couple IK plugs as failing, and they've been disabled (although they worked fine this spring past...). I've trashed prefs, and plists, and even re-installed STP 2.02 and it still freezes. Is there a cache file someplace that I can't find? Any other suggestions? Thanks, Marcel
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Effects tab in STP2 yields BBOD
    Hi MGH, Have you installed all the relevant ProApp updates via Software Update? I'm sure you've done the following... Have you tried Repairing permissions? the only reference to I've found is here: [url]http://www.bigbluelounge.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=43391&highlight=&sid=6429d94b8586330e028d61f8531859fa[/url] Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Marcel
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Nov 28th, 2006
    Re: Effects tab in STP2 yields BBOD
    Hi Rounik, Thanks for the reply. Yes, everything's up to date, I've repaired permissions, ran Cocktail,re-installed STP AND rebuilt the directory with Disk Warrior with no success. One colleague has STP on his laptop and he has a file called "effects.cache" in one of his library folders for STP, but I don't have that (it seemed like a likely corrupt candidate). All my audio plug-ins seem to work perfectly fine in Logic and GB, so I don't THINK it's a bad plug. Again, it works fine on my MacBook Pro, and our students laptop's as well. Any other suggestions, anyone?? Thanks, Marcel
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Effects tab in STP2 yields BBOD
    Hi Marcel, I'm afraid the only way to test if it's a bad plug, would be to delete (or move) them all from the components folder... Also try copying the effects.cache from the other laptop and see if that helps at all. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Marcel
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Nov 28th, 2006
    Re: Effects tab in STP2 yields BBOD
    Thanks Rounik, Well that's what I did and it turns it was a plug-in called "Integrator" which is added with Pro Tools LE 7.4.2. I don't know exactly what this does, and I can't find ANY mention of it on Digi's site! So I'll remove it for now and see if PT or anything else calls for it. Thanks for the suggestions, Marcel
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: Effects tab in STP2 yields BBOD
    Hi Marcel, Really glad you've solved the problem! I did a search on "Integrator" plug in. Do / Did you have TC Konnect drivers etc installed on your system? Here is a quote about TC Electronic Announce Digital Konnekt x32: "Featuring TC's plug-in streaming technology, the Integrator plug-in facilitates seamless integration of all external units with your recording setup;" Here is the link: [url]http://www.dv247.com/news/TC%20Electronic%20Announce%20Digital%20Konnekt%20x32/131407[/url] Anyway, thought that might help you understand what the plug-in is designed to do. Take care, Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become an Ask.Video Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: