Ask.Video
Forums
  • odessaflyer
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2006
    Recording Virtual Instruments
    I've got Ultrabeat, Sculture and ESX24 to where it's sounding good. designed my sounds, have the aux channels to seperate tracks, individual effects tweaked the way I want them...I want to record...but Logic seems to be very flexible and a bit whacky when it comes to how you go about recording, especially Virtual instruments...I don't get wgat the manual is satying about "bounce" - I just want to record like the way you would it Pro-tools - on the fly - hit record and go. what do I have to do to record Uktrabeat for example...would I route the Ultrabeat aux channels to seperate AUDIO tracks that have a "REC" button on the bottom and them route those to individual outputs? a second question - I'm using a 17" 1.63 processor Mac G4 - and I'm forever getting crashed error sigmals that the processor can't handle the load. I've changed the buffer size, everything I think is possible...it seems to me that the only solution is Dual Quad G4 if you're going to run Logic with several tracks and multi-puggins - is this correct? third question: On the subject of recording...I have a sound that is made by using the ESX24 running through a multi-tap delay, and there is only one recorded note oplayed - the rest is long repeating effects over and over...how do I record this? again, it is related to the firsty question. Thanks Jake
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 476
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    It sounds to me like bouncing is the way to go. You may need to "track out" your song by bouncing the individual tracks coming from ultrabeat, and reimporting the bounced tracks into Logic ... you can set the bounce window to do this automatically. In a typical workflow, you don't actually record the instrument to a new track, as then you are stuck with the recording and can't change the source sound ... but I do realize there are situations where you would want to do this ... so bounce it out! As for the skipping and crashing ... try using the Audio > System performance window to see if your system is overloading.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    As Martin said, you usually don't want to record a virtual instrument as an audio track. If you have many virtual instruments tracks you need to bounce to audio, don't forget to use : File/Export/All Tracks as audio files... it will save you time if you need to bounce a lot of tracks!
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    You can alos use this trick if you really want to record a virtual instrument live on an audio track. You need to have software monitoring turn on for this to work. 1-)Insert a noise gate on an input channel. 2-Click Monitor to turn it on on the Noise gate. Set the side-chain to bus 1. 3-Insert you Virtual Instrument on an instrument track. Send the Output to Bus 1. 4-Set the audio track to the right input(the one with noise gate on) . 5-Record enable both the instrument and the audio track. Voila! Logic will record the instrument live.
    Reply
  • odessaflyer
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2006
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    Thanks for the reply! I'll try bouncing today to see what happnes. I've tried it before and read the manual but I'm missing something. I'm used to the way pro-tools works where you set the record button and hit play to record ann audio or midi track. the "bounce" function seems to be more after the fact- could you please explain a simple step by step procedure that explains the bouncing process? I have sculpture and Ultrabeat each playing sounds. I hit play and ultrabeat plays it's sequence - I use a keyboard controller to change pattern mode, or mute. I have ESX24 playing a looped sound, but it.s just one note - the loop is being generated by a pluggin. ok, I hhear the sound I want to record...now what? It seems that hitting the "bounce" function ends the playing as if the part id supposed to be recorded from pre-arranged midi notes...or am I missing something about "bounce"? a simple step by step process for "bounce" would be appreciated Thanks
    Reply
  • odessaflyer
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2006
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    thanks for the tip! maybe you can also explain to me the step by step process of "bouncing" - I know that I arm the "bounce" button and then the processing window comes up to ask what selections I make...but I trying to grasp the concept here first - this doesn't seem to be a function that assumes you are just wanting to hit the record button and catch a live audio sound on the fly. it seems much more involved...and assumes that you have perhaps created in adance midi sequences that the bounce function will then record...I'm trying to grasp the concept of why virtual instruments don't seem to have a straight forward way to record what's being played in real tme? maybe you will be so kind as to give the step by step process of how you record using bounce and in what context you are using it? an example? thanks very much!
    Reply
  • odessaflyer
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2006
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    I'm just adding here that the trick yoiu mention for recording virtual tracks live using the gate and the side chain sounds very interesting. I'm going to write this down and try it also. This sounds like something that might apply to what I'm trying to do. I'm trying to record an electronic dance music piece. I have Ultrabeat sounding great. I have the ESX24 set up with a sample triggered from my keyboard controller. I hit one note and the pluggin delay loops the sound repeatedly...now, I want to just capture what is playing...both Ultrabeat and ESX24 ( and also Sculpture which I have another part ready) all require the bounce function...what am I missing? I realize that I could and shoul drag the sequence of Ultrabeat over to the arrange window and build a sequence of my patterns there. Am I supposed to have my entire MIDI "score" all complete within the matrix editior BEFORE I "bounce " anything? what is the common way that composers record a dance track? sometimes I want the part to be recorded all complete in the matrix editor, but many times I want to record what I hear playing on ther fly - just hit the keyboard keys and have the sound being heard recorded without interruption - I'm still not getting the way it's done in Logic or at least with virtual Instruments. thanks in advance for suggestions!
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 476
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    Yeah, there is a bit of a learning curve with Logic ... and there's also lot's of different ways to do pretty much everything ... choice is sometimes good, sometimes bad. To bounce, choose File > Bounce ... it's pretty self explanitory from there ... Logic will bounce whatever you can hear playing in Logic at the time you bounce ... if you mute tracks, they will not be included in the bounce. Typically, you would program your MIDI sequences in the Arrange area ... you can do that by just pressing record and playing your keyboard. If you record in a cycle, newly played notes will be added to the sequence. In this case, you are only recording MIDI data that triggers the software instrument, and that's probably the best way to go. All of this stuff is covered in good detail in the Logic 101 videos .. you might want to check then out, as they will show some fairly "typical" workflows with Logic ... cetainly all of these questions will become a lot clearer. Thanks odessaflyer!
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    [quote:3476] I'm just adding here that the trick yoiu mention for recording virtual tracks live using the gate and the side chain sounds very interesting. I'm going to write this down and try it also. This sounds like something that might apply to what I'm trying to do. [/quote] The Noise Gate trick is the only way I know to record a virtual instrument played live as an audio track. You don't really use the Noise Gate as an effect, just it's Side Chain Monitoring capability. It's a bit complicated at first, but it works great. However, as Martin said, I don't think you need to do that in your situation. In a typical situation, you would record the Virtual Instruments as MIDI data. That way, it's much easier to edit the data. I hope it helps!
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 476
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004
    Re: Recording Virtual Instruments
    Ya gotta love little hacks like this!! :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become an Ask.Video Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: