Ask.Video
Forums
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007
    No stereo imput listed
    I'm having a problem getting stereo inputs 1&2 . what comes up is analog 1 thru 8
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    When you create a new track, make sure the "Format" is "Stereo". If the track is already created and is mono, click on the little "circle" symbol on the channel strip. When it shows 2 "circles" the track is stereo, when it shows one, the track is mono. You should be able to select "inputs 1 & 2" on a stereo track.
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    Thanks alot for the quick response . That was the first time I've posted a question and I screwed up some how and most of the question wasn't shown. I did everything you suggested and I'm still not able to seelct inputs 1&2 . I opened DP to make sure my rig was setup correctly . Then went back to Logic and am having the same problem .
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    Can you give me more details about rour rig and problem ?
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    I'm running an Appogee Mini going into my 828 with s/pdif . When I open a stereo track in logic I can't assign an input 1&2 My only options are mono input channels , Input analog 1 through 8 Or s/pdif 1or 2. I double check my rig by opening Digital Performer and the stereo input Analog 1&2 or s/dif 1&2 are recognized .
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    I don't have an 828, but I think you should create a stereo output in MOTU Cuemix and pan each input left and right.
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    Thanks Christian I just found the answer . When I open a stereo track I have to click the buttom at the bottom of the channel strip next to the arrange window , when I do that I get stereo inputs . When I open stereo tracks the button comes up as a single ring . This happens by default . It feels great to have found the answer . Thanks Christian for trying to help me out . I appreciate it . Another problem just came up . All my midi tracks that I program today on the motif are greyed out and I'm not getting any sound . I opened DP and the midi is working fine . So I know its something I'm not doing .
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    I merged the Motif Midi Tracks that were greyed out . The result was that the merged midi track became un- greyed and playing . Does anybody know why the original midi tracks were greyed out ?
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1424
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: No stereo imput listed
    Glad you solve your problem. The region that were greyed out were muted. You can unmute them using the 'M' mute tool.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become an Ask.Video Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: